Connect with us

Uncategorized

ALTSIGNALS has introduced a SIP scheme for cryptocurrency investors.

Published

on

ALTSIGNALS has launched a Crypto Investment Plan (CIP) (SIP), which works in the same way as traditional systematic investment plans (SIP). Investors will be able to invest a specific amount of money in cryptocurrencies at regular periods through this scheme.

CIP offers weekly investment installments, allowing clients to invest a certain amount each week. This allows consumers to take advantage of rupee-cost averaging, which reduces market volatility risks over time while also counteracting the volatile character of cryptocurrency.

Retail investors are frequently face with the decision of which asset to invest in and at what price. Through CIP, ALTSIGNALS is helping investors to stop worry about timing of their investments within the market,and help them to invest at the right time in the right place 

The CIP product is being release at a time when the government has implemented a harsh tax law that threatens to stifle the crypto industry’s growth and the popularity of cryptocurrencies as an investment.

Advertisement
Continue Reading
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Mutual Funds

Fixed Income Funds

Published

on

Fixed Income Funds

What are Fixed Income Funds?

A large part of a debt mutual fund’s portfolio is invested in fixed-income securities, such as government securities (G-Sec), debentures, corporate bonds, and other money-market instruments. Debt funds try to lower the risk of your investments by putting your money in these kinds of places. Depending on their finances, willingness to take risks, and investment goals, different investors have different investment needs. These funds offer different kinds of funds for investors with a wide range of needs. Debt funds are a fairly safe way to invest that could help you make money. Fixed-income mutual funds are another name for mutual funds that invest in debt.

Features & Benefits

  • Fixed-income mutual funds try to make money by investing in bonds and other fixed-income securities. This means that the funds buy the bonds and earn interest on the investments. Based on this, the investor will get a certain return on his or her investment. It’s a lot like how a Fixed Deposit works. When you put money in a bank, you are lending it to the bank. In return, the bank pays you interest on the money.
  • But fixed-income funds are not as simple as they seem. For example, a liquid fund can only buy securities with a maturity date of up to 91 days in the future, and a Gilt fund can only buy government bonds. Also, fixed-income mutual funds don’t guarantee returns because the returns are tied to the market and can change.
  • Higher returns can be made with debt mutual funds.
  • Debt mutual funds are fixed-income mutual fund plans that invest in debt and money market instruments like Commercial papers, debentures, T-Bills, government securities, etc. During the time that the money is invested, interest is paid on these instruments, and the principal amount is paid back at the end. Many of these instruments may have higher yields than bank FDs with the same maturity dates. This is why, over different time frames, the trailing returns of different types of debt funds are higher than those of bank interest or fixed deposits.
Debt Fund Category1-year return3-year return5-year return10-year return
Liquid Funds5.68%6.42%6.73%7.45%
Ultra-short Duration Funds6.52%6.43%7.06%7.94%
Money Market Funds7.10%7.01%7.27%7.95%
Short Duration Funds3.97%5.33%6.537.47%
Corporate Bond Funds8.08%6.92%7.48%7.68%

Several options for investors with different needs

Even though bank FDs offer fixed interest, they might not be the best investments after taxes and inflation are taken into account. On the other hand, investments in debt funds can meet different needs and last for different lengths of time. For example, there is no credit risk with overnight funds or gilt funds. The interest rates and credit risks of other funds vary. You can invest based on how much risk you are willing to take. In the same way, there are different types of products for different lengths of investment, such as a few days, a few weeks, months, 1, 2, 3 years, or even longer.

Taxes work well

When you have a fixed deposit, the interest you earn is taxed every year based on your income, even if the maturity date of the FD is not in that year. When it comes to debt mutual funds, you don’t pay taxes until the year you cash out your money. If the investments were held for less than 3 years, you pay Short-Term Capital Gains (STCG) tax. If the investments were held for more than 3 years, you pay Long-Term Capital Gains (LTCG) tax. Long-term capital gains are eligible for indexation benefits, which mean that you only pay taxes on returns that are higher than the rate of inflation. This helps cut down on taxes and may lead to better returns after taxes.

Also Read: Transitioning from Financial Goals to a Financial Plan

Debt Schemes / Fixed Income Schemes

  • Indian fixed income funds meet a wide range of investment needs based on risk tolerance and investment duration. SEBI classifies 16 debt mutual fund categories. Key debt fund categories are discussed here.
  • Cash Liquid funds invest in 91-day debt and money market instruments like commercial papers, certificates of deposits, and treasury bills. High-quality liquid funds are safe for storing surplus funds for weeks or months. SEBI mandates graded exit loads for withdrawals within 7 days of investment.
  • Fast Cash Debt funds that invest in overnight fixed income instruments have little interest rate risk. Overnight instruments, the safest debt funds, are backed by Government Securities. Overnight funds yield the least.
  • Short-term Short-duration funds invest in debt and money market instruments with a Macaulay Duration of 1–3 years. Fixed income instruments’ interest rate sensitivity is Macaulay Duration. These funds hold instruments until maturity and earn interest from them to provide stable returns in different interest rate scenarios. Short-duration funds are suitable for 2–3-year investments.
  • Banking/PSU Debt Fund Fixed income Banking and PSU Funds invest in debt and money market instruments issued by banks, PSUs, and public financial institutions. SEBI mandates Banking and PSU funds must invest at least 80% in such institutions’ instruments. Banks and PSUs issue higher-quality and more liquid debt and money market instruments than other private sector issuers.
  • Bond Funds Dynamic bond funds can invest across durations depending on interest rates. For price appreciation, the fund manager will invest in longer-duration instruments if interest rates fall. If the fund manager expects interest rates to rise, they will invest in shorter-duration instruments for higher yields and lower risk. These funds are for long-term investors who can handle short-term volatility.

Tax efficiency

Interest from bank FDs is taxable. Banks deduct 10% TDS on interest (unless you submit Form 15G to the bank). Interest is added to your income and taxed at your income tax rate. Redeeming debt mutual fund units triggers taxation. If you hold your investment for less than 3 years, you pay STCG tax, and if you hold it longer, LTCG tax. After indexation, long-term capital gains in fixed-income funds held more than three years are taxed at 20%. Higher-taxed investors can benefit from indexation.

Join Our Telegram Channel For More Updates | IPO INFO
Advertisement
Continue Reading

Mutual Funds

The Most High-Risk Mutual Funds That Individual Investors Should Stay Away From

Published

on

candles of high risk mutual funds

Mutual funds with a high risk profile are those with exceptional potential and the ability to generate high returns. However, these funds are highly volatile and carry substantial risks. Periodically, you will be required to actively and thoroughly review the performance of these funds if you invest in a high-risk mutual fund. This will help you monitor your fund’s performance on the market.

Different mutual funds have different risk-return profiles. When compared to other categories of funds, there are some categories of investments that have the potential to generate higher returns. However, in addition to this, they are also associated with a greater degree of risk. It is in your best interest to steer clear of these high-risk categories of mutual funds because the higher level of risk does not correlate with the level of returns that are offered by these funds.

In this article, we will discuss several categories of mutual funds, some of which carry a greater risk profile in comparison to others, and we will also tell you how to invest in these funds. When investing in any of these categories of funds, individual retail investors should exercise extreme caution due to the higher risk involved.

Categories of Mutual Funds With the Highest Levels of Risk

Thematic Funds And Sectoral Funds

A sectoral fund is a fund that invests at least 80 percent of its total assets in companies that operate within the same economic sector. For instance, technology funds will invest 80% of their assets in diverse technology companies such as Infosys, TCS, etc. This results in the portfolio having less diversity, which raises the level of risk associated with it. The performance of the funds will be determined by how well the stocks in that particular industry perform.

Advertisement

In a similar vein, Thematic Funds are a type of equity mutual fund that invests in stocks that are connected to a particular theme. There are times when the topic at hand can be extremely specific, such as healthcare, energy, etc. This indicates that they have the same level of risk as sectoral funds. On the other hand, some Thematic Funds adhere to overarching themes such as environmental, social, and governance (ESG), the business cycle, etc. The scope of these is so extensive that their portfolio is comparable to that of any other diversified fund. You don’t bring anything new to the table, do you? Investing your money in diversified equity funds that spread their bets across different markets and categories is the best strategy overall.

See the table below, which demonstrates how the top-performing industry shifts from year to year, to get an idea of the degree of potential volatility that could arise as a result of the restricted investment mandate of sectoral and thematic funds.

Ranks Of Indices As Per Their Performances Over The Past 10 Years

Index2012201320142015201620172018201920202021
NIFTY Auto543438101077
NIFTY Bank19194453119
NIFTY Energy106105256585
Nifty Financial Services38275332108
NIFTY FMCG43726928411
NIFTY Infra8768868764
NIFTY IT1118310101622
NIFTY Metal91011111291131
NIFTY Pharma6241111179110
NIFTY Realty2119109111193
NIFTY Service7556774456

As can be seen, the top performers fluctuate frequently. Not a single Index has been at the top for an extended period of time. Therefore, the addition of a Sectoral Fund increases the portfolio’s risk, as your overall exposure to the sector may exceed your risk tolerance.

Also, data indicates that not every industry will perform well every year. Investors typically utilize Sectoral Funds for tactical allocation, that is, to capitalize on a particular opportunity. Therefore, you must understand when to enter and exit the sector. If you lack the time and resources to do so, you should avoid Sectoral Funds.

Advertisement

And do not be concerned about missing out on profitable sectors. Diversified equity fund managers (Large cap, Mid cap, Flex cap, etc.) include these sectors and stocks in their portfolios when they are anticipated to perform well.

Therefore, it is preferable to invest in diversified equity funds.

Small Cap Funds

Smaller companies have the potential for faster growth than mid- and large-cap corporations. This is the reason why small-cap stocks would rise more during market rallies than large- and mid-cap stocks. However, they are likely to suffer greater losses during market downturns. Therefore, they cannot generate significant alpha relative to mid- or large-cap stocks over the long term.

See the following table. It demonstrates that NIFTY Smallcap 250 TRI has a lower average 10-year rolling return than both NIFTY 50 TRI and NIFTY Midcap 150 TRI.

Advertisement

10-year rolling return for the previous decade

BenchmarkMax.Min.MedianAverage
NIFTY 50 – TRI22.375.1312.5913.33
NIFTY Midcap 150 – TRI23.307.2714.2214.64
NIFTY Smallcap 250 – TRI20.192.5311.7311.85

Therefore, it may not make sense for retail investors unless they know when to enter or exit a small-cap stock. Consequently, taking tactical positions in a Small Cap Fund may be prudent maymay be prudent to take tactical positions in a Small Cap Fund. You may need a consultant for this, as it will be difficult for you to accomplish.

Therefore, maintain a high allocation to large-cap funds when constructing your equity portfolio, maintain a high allocation to large-cap funds and invest partially in mid-cap funds.

Also Read | Bajaj Finance raises fixed deposit rates by 10 bps to 7.85%.

Advertisement

Credit Risk Funds

As implied by the name, these funds assume credit risk. Thus, they purchase papers with a high risk of principal loss. Credit Risk Funds are required to invest at least 65 percent of their net assets in papers with lower credit ratings. In general, these funds have a credit rating of AA or lower, with the highest rating being AAA. The fund manager purchases these bonds or debt papers due to their higher coupon rates, which result in increased returns for investors. In addition, there is the possibility of capital appreciation if the paper’s rating improves, as the price of the bonds in which the mutual fund has invested will rise.

However, things may not go according to the fund manager’s expectations. We observed that after the IL&FS crisis, many funds were severely affected by company defaults due to the liquidity crunch. Some of the funds experienced enormous losses.

The objective of debt investments is to provide portfolio stability. You wouldn’t want to invest in a debt instrument and suffer a loss of principal. Therefore, this category should be avoided.

Instead, you can invest in funds with a shorter duration, such as liquid funds. You can also invest in medium- and short-term debt funds if you are investing for the long term (for example, short-duration funds, corporate bond funds, banking and PSU bond funds).

Advertisement

Long Duration Funds

These funds must be invested in debt instruments with a maturity of at least seven years. Long-term securities are more sensitive to changes in interest rates. When interest rates increase, bond prices fall, resulting in a negative NAV for these funds.

This is something we are currently observing. As a result of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) increasing interest rates this year, the category average return of Long Duration funds has decreased by approximately 2% to date (January to July).

These funds have also earned double-digit returns during falling interest rates, but when the cycle turns, they may suffer more than funds invested in shorter-duration papers. Thus, retail investors may struggle to time their fund entry and exit. If you can’t, avoid these funds.

Target-maturity funds can replace long-term bond funds. This Funds passively invest in index bonds like the NIFTY SDL or NIFTY PSU bond. Target Maturity Funds are mature. These index funds hold bonds with similar maturities until maturity.And, in theory, you receive principal repayment and accrue interest over time. Nonetheless, as with all mutual fund schemes, the principal is not guaranteed, a risk that investors must consider. To reduce interest rate risk, however, you must remain until the end of the term of such funds.

Advertisement

All Mutual Funds are subject to market risk. Please read all scheme-related documents carefully.

Join Our Telegram Channel | IPO INFO

Continue Reading

Mutual Funds

HOW TO REDEEM MUTUAL FUND

Published

on

Several kinds of mutual funds

HOW TO REDEEM MUTUAL FUND | You may want to consider redeeming your mutual fund investments. For example, if you’ve met your investment objectives or have an emergency that necessitates redemption. Of course, there are additional reasons. We’ve gone over a few of them in depth below.

Change In How The Mutual Fund Allocates Its Assests

Every mutual fund has a risk profile and a pattern for how it invests its money. It can put money into small, mid-sized, and large companies, as well as debt instruments. Investors have seen the plan, and the fund must stick to it. But a fund could change its plan for how its money is spent. When it does, you can leave if it no longer fits with how you want to handle risk.

Repeatedly Poor Performane On The Part Of The Fund

Investing in mutual funds can generate wealth. They can help you generate returns consistent with your risk profile. However, funds may occasionally underperform for an extended period of time, even under favorable market conditions. When this occurs, you can redeem your mut fund, as it may be prudent to exit a fund that consistently underperforms.

Fund Manager Change

Fund managers are market experts who oversee funds and ensure they meet the goals of their investors. They monitor the markets on a regular basis and make the necessary adjustments to their strategy, assisting investors in earning returns. As a result, having the right fund manager with a track record is critical for achieving your investment objectives.

Advertisement

If a good fund manager leaves and a new fund manager is appointed, you should be cautious. You can monitor the fund’s performance for a few months to see if the new manager can match the previous fund manager’s results. If not, you may want to consider redeeming your investments.

ALSO READ : Five Star Business Finance IPO

You Have Achieved Your Targets.

You can allocate your investments in each fund to a specific goal. It could be the purchase of a home, an overseas education, or an international trip. If any of your objectives are met, you may be able to redeem your mutual fund investments.

However, keep in mind that you do not have to redeem your entire mutual fund portfolio if one of your funds has met its objective. You can sell your investments in one fund and continue to invest in the others until they reach your goals.

Advertisement

Where Can You Redeem Your Mutual Fund Units?

There are several ways to complete the mutual fund redemption process. You can sell fund units directly through the AMC’s website or by visiting one of their Investor service centers. If you have your fund units in DEMAT mode, you can sell them through your stockbroker or Depository Participant (DP).

If you are unsure how to redeem your mutual fund units, you can contact your mutual fund distributors. You may be required to fill out and hand in a redemption form. They can process it at the AMC’s office and assist you in redeeming your mutual fund investments.

Mutual funds have the ability to generate wealth. Continuous investment in the right fund over a few years can improve your financial position, bridging the gap between you and your dreams. As a result, unless you are in an emergency, you should try to avoid redeeming your investments in the right fund. Also, keep in mind that if you redeem your mutual fund investments within a certain time frame, you may be required to pay an exit load. It is deducted from your returns, and the amount varies by fund.

Mutual Fund Investments are subject to market risks, read all the scheme related documents carefully.

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL : IPO INFO

Advertisement

Continue Reading

Mutual Funds

The LIC Mutual Fund MD says that the merger between LIC Mutual Fund and IDBI MF is moving forward.

Published

on

The LIC Mutual Fund MD says that the merger between LIC Mutual Fund and IDBI MF is moving forward.

Financial news LIC Mutual Fund and IDBI Mutual Fund’s merger is “advanced,” an official said Thursday. LIC MF’s managing director and CEO said, “The procedure is underway and advanced.”

LIC Mutual Fund would buy IDBI Mutual Fund to comply with a law preventing one promoter from controlling more than 10% of two asset management organisations.

When 22nd-largest LIC MF obtains a firm comment on the merger, it will alert everyone.

Also Read: This October, there are six new rules for your money.

Advertisement

Mutual Fund News

According to sources, IDBI Mutual Fund made two unsuccessful attempts to sell before merging with a parent business.LIC Mutual Fund would buy IDBI Mutual Fund to comply with a law preventing one promoter from controlling more than 10% of two asset management organisations.

When 22nd-largest LIC MF obtains a firm comment on the merger, it will alert everyone.He said India can attract 40 crore investors, up from 4 crore now.The asset management firm is also considering two thematic funds to play consumption and industrial stories.

Also Read: Eight PSU stocks boost momentum index

Yogesh Patil, its chief equity investment officer, said Indian equities markets had strong growth prospects over the next decade.

Advertisement

FIIs, who have been selling, may return to Indian markets in 6-7 months.

The NFO for the multicap offering, which will invest 25% in big, mid, and small capitals, will be open from October 6 through October 20.

Patil said the multicap fund’s key differentiation will be an in-house technique that alters stock allocations based on macro conditions.

Join our telegram channel to get the latest updates – IPO INFO OFFICAL

Advertisement
Continue Reading

Mutual Funds

Where to Invest: Liquid funds or Bank FDs?

Published

on

Where to invest Liquid funds or Bank FDs

Fd vs liquid fund | Financial gurus encourage low-risk investors to buy debt rather than stocks. Bank fixed deposits are the most popular debt investment, but low-risk investors can consider liquid funds. They invest in fixed-income instruments having maturities of up to 91 days or 3 months, such as treasury bills, commercial paper, government securities, bonds, and debentures. These funds are ideal for short-term financial goals. Financial experts advise low-risk individuals to purchase debt rather than stocks. Fd vs. Liquid. Where should short-term investors put their money: liquid funds or bank fixed deposits?

Liquid Funds

Liquid funds invest in debt securities having 91-day maturities. Example: Liquid funds invest in bonds or debentures if a company requires short-term capital and is willing to pay an interest rate. One thing to remember is that liquid funds do not have a lock-in period and so no exit load. Investors can stay invested in liquid funds for as long as they want because the fund manager keeps investing in new debt securities after one matures after 3 months.
Liquid funds can only invest in listed debt securities and can only allocate 25% to one sector. At least 20% of these funds’ holdings are single-group net assets. Since a liquid fund only invests in short-term securities, such as money market securities and cash, it does not experience substantial capital losses or profits. Due to the inverse relationship between bond prices and interest rates, liquid assets perform better than bank fixed deposits when interest rates rise. Liquid funds aren’t risk-free, but they have less risk than other debt funds because their underlying securities are shorter-term. If the underlying securities’ credit ratings fluctuate, the fund’s NAV may be volatile. When an investor redeems fund units for more than they paid, they incur short- and long-term capital gains taxes.

Also Read: 8 tax-saving mutual funds or ELSS reach their 25th anniversary; 6 of them offer a CAGR of 15-23%.


Bank Fixed Deposits


The Reserve Bank of India raised the repo rate by 40 basis points in May, 50 in June, and 50 in August, to 5.4%. August CPI retail inflation was 7%. The RBI is poised to raise the key rate for the fourth time in a row on September 30. Nearly all banks, including private, public, and small finance institutions, have raised fixed deposit interest rates to stave against loan demand. In the current context, bank fixed deposit rates are 6 to 7%, and small finance bank rates are 8%.
Bank fixed deposit investments are locked up for the specified time period, making early withdrawals only with a penalty possible. It also renders fixed deposits unsuitable for emergencies. Compared to bank fixed deposits, liquid funds offer flexible withdrawals and better yields. Dividends and capital gains from liquid funds are subject to TDS deduction, however. Section 194 requires 10% TDS on dividends over Rs. 5,000 each fiscal year. The Income Tax Act of 1961 taxes 10% of bank fixed deposit interest income over 40,000.

Advertisement

Also Read: How to optimise your health insurance coverage

Fd vs liquid fund Invest where?

According to Mr. Sandeep Bagla, CEO of TRUST MF, liquid money and bank FDs can be used to generate reasonable returns with little risk. FDs give returns without volatility, unlike liquid fund securities.”

“Liquid funds have a graded exit load for the first 6 days, then none beyond that. If you take money out of an FD early, you have to pay a fee. Liquid funds can give larger returns than the portfolio yield if interest rates fall. The FD return is constant.” added.

Join our telegram channel to get the latest updates- IPO INFO OFFICIALS

Advertisement
Continue Reading

Trending